Privacy Policy · Mind Medicine Australia
Mind Medicine Australia logo Menu

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Mind Medicine Australia:

Mind Medicine Australia exists to help alleviate the suffering caused by mental illness in Australia through expanding the treatment options available to medical practitioners and their patients. We will establish safe and effective psychedelic-assisted treatments to treat a range of mental illnesses.

This Declaration is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Data Controller
Mind Medicine Australia Ltd
ABN: 62 630 150 873

Trading from:
Dimension5
Level 1
10 Dorcas St
South Melbourne 3205
VIC

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for you to affirm your agreement and sign this declaration, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. These include your first name, surname, position, company and contact email.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally engage other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling support enquiries, referral mental health organisation or marketing support. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Mind Medicine Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:

  1. browser type,
  2. version and language,
  3. operating system,
  4. pages viewed while browsing the Site,
  5. page access times
  6. Referring website address.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and site trends.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this privacy policy

Mind Medicine Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

We welcome questions, concerns, and feedback about this policy. If you have any suggestions for us, feel free to let us know by contacting us. You can also write to the following address:

Privacy Officer
C/O Mind Medicine Australia
Level 1
10 Dorcas St
South Melbourne 3205

Or via email:
privacy@mindmedicineaustralia.org

Mind Medicine Australia, located at the above address, is the company responsible for collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy.

We welcome questions, concerns, and feedback about this policy. If you have any suggestions for us, feel free to let us know by contacting our Help Desk.

You can contact our Privacy Officer for any data deletion or access requests. If you have detailed questions about Mind Medicine Australia’s data usage, you may like to contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@mindmedicineaustralia.org

Subscribe to our newsletter

Stay in touch with Mind Medicine Australia:

×
It's time. Make your voice heard. Lodge a submission to the TGA supporting rescheduling of MDMA and Psilocybin. Closes May 27.